Yukon College Home About Yukon College Institutional Research and Planning

Privacy Statement

The collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of information collected via the Yukon College website is done in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Yukon College Act in its capacity as a public body in the Yukon.

Any personal information that is collected will only be viewed by authorized college employees to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information is not disclosed to other agencies or individuals except as authorized by law.

Visitors to Yukon College web sites may also be interested to know how Internet technologies collect personal information and what types of information they collect.

Data Collection

The servers that host Yukon College web sites automatically collect different types of information. This information helps ensure the smooth operation and security of the sites. Some of this information does not identify the visitor; an example of this non-personal information is the visitor's browser type and version. Other information, however, may be more closely tied to individual persons and their habits; examples of this are IP address, time of visit, previous sites visited, and so on. This information is typically viewed in the aggregate only and is used for the purposes of evaluation of web site performance.


Some Yukon College web sites may download a "cookie" to a visitor's hard drive. This is a data file that the web server uses to remember the behaviours and preferences of the visitor; thereby allowing the site to better respond to the visitor's habits on subsequent visits. Any visitor with concerns over the collection of this type of information should set his or her browser to not accept cookies or to display a warning that a cookie will be downloaded if the site is accessed. 

Transactions where information enters a system of records

Where personal information is provided that enters a system of records, it is collected in compliance Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Yukon College Act. Yukon College collects, creates and maintains information for the purposes of admission, registration and other activities directly related to its education programs. Information collected is kept only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.


Sending an electronic mail (e-mail) message to the Yukon College unavoidably discloses personal information (for example: name, e-mail address). It will also disclose additional information such as time the message was sent, general location from which the message was sent, and so on. This message and its response will be stored to resolve the subject matter of the inquiry. These messages become part of the record of the transaction. The personal information contained within the message is managed according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.


For site security purposes, Yukon College employs software programs to monitor network traffic that identifies unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Google Analytics

Yukon College uses Google Analytics to gather statistics on portions of its web site to improve digital services for its patrons. According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s web site.

Links and use of third-party web sites

Many web sites contain links to other web sites. Yukon College may also, from time to time, embed content from third-party content providers. Yukon College is in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.


For more information about online privacy at Yukon College contact:

Derek Yap
A/ATIPP Coordinator
E-mail: dyap@yukoncollege.yk.ca
Telephone: (867) 668-8769